CrossPoint KVM-over-IP Extender

Multi-User Control of Remote Systems

CrossPoint KVM-over-IP extenders allow operators to control remote systems across a room or worldwide enterprise. Secure communication and control is provided for both point-to-point extension or networked operation over a standard Gigabit Ethernet. CrossPoint's KlickSimple navigation allows users to seamlessly control multiple remote computers simultaneously.

Signals up to 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD
Video, keyboard, mouse, USB, audio & RS-232 extension
Control computers with up to four displays
Point-to-point or networked extension
Operate multiple remote computer systems simultaneously
VIEW ALL: 
Overview 

RGB Spectrum's CrossPoint KVM-over-IP extenders deliver a scalable KVM matrix switching solution connecting multiple users with controllable systems, including multi-headed computers. Low latency responsiveness and 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD visual performance are delivered in both point-to-point and LAN or private WAN configurations.

Networked CrossPoint KVM-over-IP systems support one-to-one, one-to-many, many-to-one, or many-to-many configurations. It allows operators to view multiple desktops on a multi-display or multiviewer operator station and take control of a system by simply moving the mouse to the target desktop using KlickSimple™ cursor navigation.

The CrossPoint Central Manager provides simple, secure control for administrators to easily discover, configure, manage, and monitor all transmitter and receiver endpoints. Users can view connections and switch control of computers using an advanced on-screen-display (OSD) that features thumbnail previews.

The versatile CrossPoint KVM-over-IP extenders are an ideal solution for control rooms, dispatch centers, government, healthcare, education, airports and more.

Specifications 
Model: CP 102 / 104 Transmitter
Connections to Host System
Video
CP 104
1x DisplayPort 1.2
3x DisplayPort 1.1

CP 102
2x DisplayPort 1.1
USB
1x USB 2.0 Type B
Serial
RS-232 9-pin D-type
Audio
DisplayPort (embedded)
Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm
Network
1x RJ-45 (GigE)
1x SFP cage (supports SFP multi-mode or single-mode transceiver)
Outputs to Local Devices (for future use)
Video
1x DisplayPort 1.1
USB
2x USB 2.0 Type A (future use)

Model: CP 102 / 104 Receiver
Connections to Local Devices
Video
CP 104
1x DisplayPort 1.2
3x DisplayPort 1.1

CP 102
2x DisplayPort 1.1
USB
CP 104
6x USB 2.0 Type A

CP 102
4x USB 2.0 Type A
Serial
RS-232 9-pin D-type
Audio
DisplayPort (embedded)
Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm
Mic in 3.5 mm, headphone out 3.5 mm
Network
1x RJ-45 (GigE)
1x SFP cage (supports SFP multi-mode or single-mode transceiver)
All Models
Input/Output
Maximum Resolutions
1x 3840x2160 @60Hz, 2x 3840x2160 @30Hz, 1x 2560x1600 @60Hz
3x 1920x1200 @60Hz, 4x 1920x1080 @60Hz, 2x 1920x1200 @60Hz
4x 1920x1200 @50Hz, 2x 2560x1600 @60Hz
Color space
YUV 4:4:4, RGB 8:8:8
Physical
Dimensions (H x W x D)
1.676 x 7.45 x 8.526 inches
(42.6 x 189 x 216.6 mm), 1RU
Power Supply
100 x 240VAC / 50-60 Hz
Power Requirements
+12V DC, maximum 5A
Power Consumption (max.)
CP 104: 44W max, CP 102: 24.5W max
Operating Temperature
32° to 113° F (0° to 45° C)
Storage Temperature
-40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
Humidity (storage/operating)
20% to 80% / 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Options

rackmount kit

Brochures

RGB Spectrum brochures

Download any or all of our brochures.

  • RGB Spectrum Company Overview
  • Defense, Aerospace and Military
  • Security Solutions
  • Medical Applications